What exactly is my ex entitled to regarding spousal support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is my ex entitled to regarding spousal support?

I was married for 1 year when my ex and I separated. We have 1 child together. She is determined to financially ruin me. We had a status quo order which was fine when I was living in the marital home. She has since asked me to leave, which I did but still insists I pay her the $1600 a month. Which leaves me $500 a month to leave on. We have filed motions and time after time they get postponed. Now she claims I owe her excess of $6000. She wants my entire retirement fund and spousal support. Along with court mandated FOC payment of $380 per month. There is no way I can afford all of this

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an attorney?  I would get an attorney as soon as you possibly can.  Like yesterday.  When you say you have a "status quo" order do you mean that you have a court order in place?  Why were you paying so much?  Did that include the bills and spousal support?  You have a marriage of very short duration.  It is highly doubtful that your wife will get very much of your retirement fund as only one year of it wa earned during the marriage.  As for child support that will be mandated by the state laws.  As for spousal support, I also highly doubt that it will go on for any prolonged duration if at all.  As the lawyer if the new order can be retroactive.  Ask what child support would be under the laws and pay that and half of the bills that are yours. I do not want to tell you to violate a court order.  That will get you in trouble.  Ask the lawyer.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption