What exactly is E-Verify?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is E-Verify?

I’m applying for a job for the first time in years and have never heard of this.

Asked on October 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

E-Verify is an electronic program through which employers verify eligibility for employment of a worker, either U.S. or foreign born. The program was authorized by the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act. It is an internet-based system that compares information entered by an employer from an employee’s Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, to records available to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and the Social Security Administration to confirm employment eligibility.
Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://immigration-law.freeadvice.com/immigration-law/immigration-law/employer_verify_citizenships.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption