What exactly is a life tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is a life tenant?

My late father gave his ‘girlfriend’ the right to stay in his house until she dies. What rights does she have?

Asked on March 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A life tenant is a person who has received lifeftime rights to the use and/or occupancy of a property known as the "life estate". The tenant has an unlimited right to do as they wish with the property during their life, although the tenancy agreement may limit those rights. Upon their death, the tenancy expires. Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/real-estate-law/real-estate-law/life-estate.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption