What exactly happens at the first court date if I was arrested and bailed out on the same night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly happens at the first court date if I was arrested and bailed out on the same night?

I was arrested for having 2 warrants – 1 was for failure to appear and 1 was for vehicle theft. My bail was $4000 for both. I bailed out the next morning without seeing a judge. The failure to appear is legitimate; I forgot to pay a traffic ticket. However the vehicle theft, not so much. I have never stolen a car. I really just want to know exactly what happens at the first court date for the vehicle theft (they are calling the charge “1st degree aggravated vehicle theft”).

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At your first appearance with respect the the criminal matters you are writing about you will be arraigned. This means that you will be read the charges filed against you, you will be asked to make a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest and then a settlement conference and a trial date will be set. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you, I suggest that you get one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption