What exactly constitutes constructive eviction?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly constitutes constructive eviction?

I have a roach infestation in my
apartment that has been an issue for a
month now. I contacted the landlord and
their response was immediate. Pest
control has now come three times, twice
with serious intervention, but the
problem is still severe. Do I still
have the right to break my lease even
if the apartment is attempting to fix
the issue?

Asked on August 30, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

"Constructive eviction" is when the tenant is effectively evicted by uninhabitable conditions; if a tenant is considered by the courts to be constructively evicted, he or she may terminate (break) the lease without penalty.  The issue is, the rental unit must be *uninhabitable* by a reasonable person; conditions that degrade or reduce habitability, but which are not that intolerable, will not justify terminating the lease, though they may justify a rent abatement or credit during the period the tenant is exposed to the undesirable condition.
A pest infestation could result in constructive eviction, but it is not at all a given that they would--especially roaches, which are highly unpleasant but which do not bite or attack people (e.g. they are not stinging or biting insects or rats). If reasonable person could live there, even if they find the roaches unpleasant, it is not constructive eviction. In my experience in NJ landlord-lord tenant law, in 7 years of practicing this type of law full time, I have not seen a single case of constructive eviction due to roaches--or due to any pests other than rats/rodents or a bad bedbug infestation.
If you move out and the landlord sues you for the rent, and a court finds that you were *not* constructively evicted, you could be liable for all remaining rent due for the balance of the lease term. Before taking action, you should consult with a local landlord-tenant attorney, bringing photographs, possibly video, any exterminator reports, etc.--you need an attorney to evaluate how bad *this * particular infestation is so as to advise you on your options.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption