What exactly can and can’t my landlord use my security deposit for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly can and can’t my landlord use my security deposit for?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As to the stated use of your security deposit for the rental that you have, you need to carefully read the presumed lease in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Read the lease's terms as to what the security deposit that you placed can be used for. Typically the security deposit is for damage repair to the unit upon move out and nothing more. However if there are other uses for the deposit such as application for unpaid rent, that is typically allowed by state law assuming the lease provides for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption