what evidence is needed to prove an assault charge,, im being falsly charged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what evidence is needed to prove an assault charge,, im being falsly charged

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Michigan lawyer.  What follows is what is suggested by general rules and some research:  Simple assault can be proved by testimony alone.  It doesn't require any contact between the perpetrator and the victim, only that the perpetrator did something that put the victim in reasonable fear of bodily harm.  Aggravated assault involves a serious injury to the victim, which would require some documentation.  There are more serious assault charges, that include "intent" elements.

You need to have an attorney in your area defend you on an assault charge;  he or she will be able to give you reliable advice, based on all of the unique facts of your case.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption