What evidence do I need to prove that a project is still incomplete?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What evidence do I need to prove that a project is still incomplete?

I work in a public-sector organization and a few days ago, i received termination
letter from my employer on grounds that the project is complete. However, the
project is still under-progress. How can i justify to higher-authority my stance
that the project is incomplete? What evidences i need to furnish to demonstrate
that the work is still under-progress?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter what you can prove: unless you have a written employment contract for a defined or definite term (e.g. a one-year contract) which has not yet expired, you are an employee at will and may be terminated at any time, for any reason. Essentially, if your employer has decided to terminate you, they may, regardless of the status of your work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption