What evidenceis needed to prove entrapment in the workplace between2 co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What evidenceis needed to prove entrapment in the workplace between2 co-workers?

An individual requested that personal emails between 2 people be sent to her business email. The emails included inappropriate language which under company policy would be misuse of company property. Can an individual turn those emails into human resources after the individual requested them in hopes of getting them terminated?

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption