What entity structure should I form for a real estate wholesaling business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What entity structure should I form for a real estate wholesaling business?

I won’t be doing anything else besides REO wholesaling through it.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Let me add to Ms. Dwyer's answer that you certainly want to form an entity (or maybe several entities) for this. You could expose yourself to great liabiity by conducting this kind of business in your own name. Your options will depend upon which state you are in and which state(s) the properties are in. You should talk to an attorney in your state about your needs. 

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Choice of business structure typically involves complex decisionmaking and pros and cons to the various possibilities. You ought to confer with an attorney at this time. Based on my many years of experience, seeking legal counsel in an undertaking such as you describe is typically profoundly cost-effective. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption