What can I do to help my father if my daughter emptied his bank account and he won’t press charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to help my father if my daughter emptied his bank account and he won’t press charges?

My daughter forged my name to some checks she had stolen from her grandfather and emptied his checking account. We didn’t find out about it until the bank called me to ask me if I had written her a check. She had also written them to several grocery and convenience stores. I went to the bank and filled out the fraud forms and had my father open up a new checking account. He refuses to press charges because she is his granddaughter and won’t take her away from the grandbabies. He’s 77 years old and I’m trying to clean up the mess and I have had to withdraw money from my retirement so he can pay his bills and buy food which has cost me a lot of money. What, exactly, do I need to do with the bills he’s getting from collection agencies for these fraudulent charges since he can no longer write checks for his food or medications? His insulin alone is $127/month not including his multiple other medications. His health is very poor and he doesn’t have a debit card. I have my own bills and medications, having recently had a stroke and heart problems with very little extra and can’t continue to buy everything for him.

Asked on July 30, 2011 West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are in an awkard position unfortunately with the situation of your own daughter stealing from her grandfather, your own father.

From what you have written, a crime has occured. Most likely a felony in the state where it happened. You have the option to report the incident to law enforcement where a written report will be made and forwarded to the district attorney's office in your county for the possibility of a criminal complaint being filed against your daughter.

The district attorney's office in your county of residence and all over your state has an obligation to protect the "people" of your state. Your daughter's wrongful conduct not only has harmed her grandfather, but others as well.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are in an awkard position unfortunately with the situation of your own daughter stealing from her grandfather, your own father.

From what you have written, a crime has occured. Most likely a felony in the state where it happened. You have the option to report the incident to law enforcement where a written report will be made and forwarded to the district attorney's office in your county for the possibility of a criminal complaint being filed against your daughter.

The district attorney's office in your county of residence and all over your state has an obligation to protect the "people" of your state. Your daughter's wrongful conduct not only has harmed her grandfather, but others as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption