What does this mean? Do we still owe past rent. do we have to leave ect.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does this mean? Do we still owe past rent. do we have to leave ect.?

The denial of electrical power to the house constituted constructive eviction. It justified the tenants’ not paying the full rent, because the fair value of the residence without electricity would necessarily amount to less than the $450 per month the lease provided for renting the house with electricity.After hearing the evidence offered at the trial of this action for possession of the defendants’ residence, therefore, the court orders the entry of judgment for thedefendants based on constructive eviction.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Constructive eviction is when a premises (your house) becomes unfit or unsuitable for occupancy in whole or in part due to some disturbance by the landlord.  Denial of electrical power counts. I think that you are quoting from the order of the court.  It said that you were justified in not paying the full amount of the rent. You won so if the landlord was suing you for the remainder of the rent it appears that the court said you did not owe it.  As for leaving, yes, if a tenant chooses to pursue the constructive eviction avenue they usually surrender possession of the premises.  The lease then becomes null and void.  However, since the entire information on the proceeding is not here to read I would suggest that you see a lawyer as to your next step.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption