What does this clause mean?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does this clause mean?

Purchaser may not be entitled to sell, assign, convey or encumber all
or any portion of the Purchaser’s interest in this Contract or

We are trying to buy a new home and we have this clause in an owner
finance contract we have. Will this prevent us from selling the owner
financed home?

Asked on March 5, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It means exactly what it sounds like: until and unless you pay off the owner financing, you cannot sell the home. However, you should be able to sell if you use the proceeds of the sale to (the day of closing) pay off the owner financing; in doing so, you will effectively terminate the agreement by eliminating any interest the seller still has in the home--if you do not do so, however, you will not be able to legally sell the house.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption