What does the term “settlement drafts” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does the term “settlement drafts” mean?

After suffering an accidental gunshot wound to the face, a settlement was reached with the insurance company. About 6 months ago, I signed a release of the claim. This week, I received an e-mail stating settlement drafts were being prepared and I would receive them this week. Repayment is due medicare and my own healthcare provider. Do the “settlement drafts” refer to checks/payment to myself and the healthcare providers?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Im the legal field the term "settlement drafts" refer to actual checks being issued typically by an insurnce company as payment in full of a written settlement as to a claim or a lawsuit. Most lawsuits are settled where the parties end up signing a settlement agreement setting forth the terms of the settlement, payment for the injuries, releases of the parties, and dismissal of the filed lawsuit to clear the court's docket.

In your case, due to the accidental gunshot wound to the face, you suffered injuries and had health care bills that need to be paid. The settlement drafts that will be sent will be going to you and your health care providers who took care of you as a result of the accident.

Hopefully, you have had a full recovery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption