What does the phrase “no pets kept or harbored” mean on a lease agreement If our broker told us that the apartment we have agreed to lease accepts dogs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does the phrase “no pets kept or harbored” mean on a lease agreement If our broker told us that the apartment we have agreed to lease accepts dogs?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The phrase means exactly what it sounds like--you may neigher have your own pets ("kept") or take care of someone else's pet ("harbored"). If you signed the lease, you are bound by this restriction, though if your broker knowingly misreprented (or lied) to you about whether you could have pets, you may have grounds to sue him/her for compensation (e.g. for the value of a pet you have to give up, or the cost to board the pet elsewhere).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption