What does “Renunciation of Right to Appointment” and “has waived notice of the appointment” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Renunciation of Right to Appointment” and “has waived notice of the appointment” mean?

My deceasedfather’s wife signed this form. On top of the form is titled – ATTACHMENT TO APPLICATION FOR INFORMAL PROBATE AND APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE ESTATE OF (THEN MY FATHERS NAME).

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Your Father must have left a Last Will and Testament when he passed away, correct?  When someone has a Will prepared they generally name an executor of Executrix, who is the personal representative or fiduciary for the estate, in the document itself.  But even though you are named in a Will as the fiduciary you do not have to accept the position.  It can be time consuming and it can be hard for some to deal with thees matters involved in probating an estate.  SO they are allowed to say "no" to the appointment.  Saying "no" is formally known as a "renunciation."   Now, someone else must be asking to be appointed to be the fiduciary.  I would take the form to an attorney to read on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption