What does principal to armed burglary mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does principal to armed burglary mean?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A principal is the perpetrator of the crime.  Some definitions of principal in state statutes expand this to include aiders and abettors of the crime who may or may not be present at the crime scene for example, someone watching outside or guarding the area. Some state statutes define principal as the actor/perpetrator of the crime or one who is present aiding and abetting.  Generally, all persons acting together in commission of a criminal offense and persons advising and agreeing to the commission of the criminal offense and present when committed are principals even if not aiding in the commission of the criminal act. 

Again, the definition of principal varies from state to state depending on the particular state statute, but a principal is the perpetrator of the crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption