What does my son plea when we go to court for a possession charge if the drugs were not his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does my son plea when we go to court for a possession charge if the drugs were not his?

My son is 17 and was with his friends 1 night when he got pulled over for a brakelight being out. The cop thought he smelled weed, so he asked the boys to get out of the car and started to search it. Also, they brought in a dog to search and found some pot in the glove box. My son says that it is not his and none of his friends are fessing up to it either so my son got a possession charge. What does he plea when he goes to court because it wasn’t his but was in his car? Should we speak with  a criminal law attorney? In Rock County, WI.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that should be done is for you and your son to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the possession of a controlled substance charge against your son. He is a minor and the last thing he needs at this young age is a criminal conviction or a criminal plea for the charge against him if such can be prevented.

The problem that I see is the fact that the marijuana was found in the car that he was driving. At the upcoming hearing he should enter a not guilty plea based upon the advice of his criminal attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption