What does my husband need to do to purchase land if I do not sign the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does my husband need to do to purchase land if I do not sign the contract?

My husband wants to purchase grazing land out of state. The last conversation we had ended with him wanting to purchase it and me not wanting to purchase it. This was 2 to 3 weeks ago. A few days ago, the buy/sell agreement for the land was e-mailed to us (to my surprise). It is currently listing me as joint owner with a place to sign. For various reasons, I do not feel that this is an appropriate transaction at this time. What if I don’t sign the agreement?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you do not sign the proposed buy sell agreement for the grazing land that you do not want to purchase but your husband wants to with your and his names on it, the result may be a whole new buy sell agreement with only his name on it. You are under no obligation to sign the submitted buy sell agreement.

If that happens and the sale closes, he has the option to have legal title placed solely in his name or jointly in his and your names.

I recommend that you sit down with your husband to discuss what his intent is with respect to the grazing land that you have written about.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption