What does “Motion to Properly Perserve and Catalog All Physical Evidence” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Motion to Properly Perserve and Catalog All Physical Evidence” mean?

Asked on July 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It means that one of the parties to the lawsuit is asking the court to issue an order (that is what a motion does - formally requests that the court intervene in some way) that all physical evidence of a crime (evidence collected at the scene or otherwise and being offered as evidence) be preserved or saved in the proper manner (certain evidence must be kept in a certain way so that "chain of custody" issues do not arise) and that the evidence be "catalogued" or recorded.  Are you making the motion or intending on making the motion? Hopefully you have help doing so if the answer is "yes." Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption