What does misdemeanor charge 11.21.010 MVMC mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does misdemeanor charge 11.21.010 MVMC mean?

And what does it mean saying declaration/affidavit of support of arrest?

Asked on October 8, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The specifics as to the charge are best sought from an attorney in your area.  The specific facts surrounding the charge are needed here to determine what law you broke.  And where in California you are will matter as well.  Now, the "declaration" or "affidavit in support of the arrest" is the statement as to the offense as to what the police officer saw or reported in order to give rise to the charges that were imposed.  It is a sworn document or a document made under oath. It is what is necessary to support the charge.  It really may be best for you to seek legal help in your area on the matter. Good luck to you.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption