What does it mean when an appeal is now in “remittitur” after the oral argument has been heard in the Court of Appeals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean when an appeal is now in “remittitur” after the oral argument has been heard in the Court of Appeals?

What is the next step?

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is remittitur of record which means that the appellate court is sending back the record and proceedings to the court from which the appeal came so that the case may be tried again if so ordered or that judgment may be entered in accordance with the decision on appeal or execution of the order is issued or any other necessary action is taken in the lower court.

The next step would be for the lower court to carry out the order of the appellate court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption