What does it mean when a detective calls you and tell you that a report has been filed against you, can you come in for a statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean when a detective calls you and tell you that a report has been filed against you, can you come in for a statement?

The detective told them who filed the report, should a lawyer be present? Should
they give their statement?

Asked on July 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do not go to the police station, at least not without having an attorney present with you. The police are trained and experienced in getting suspects to make incriminating statements about themselves or others. The fact is that you are under no obligation to speak with the them, even if they show up at your house. At this point, you need to consult ASAP with a local criminal defense attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption