What does it mean when a criminal case is “held to state” and all charges are disposed of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean when a criminal case is “held to state” and all charges are disposed of?

Asked on July 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That must be a term of art that is particular to the state of Tennessee.  Clarification may only come from asking someone in your area.  As for "disposed," that is a fairly general term used in legal proceedings everywhere.  "Disposed" is the legal end to a case or judicial proceeding.  It is done; over with.  The charges are dismissed for whatever reason ("held to state" may be the clue to this part). It sounds like it is a good thing for you.  I would, however, call the court clerk and double check what happened just to be sure.  You do not want to come to find out later that it was not what we all thought it was.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption