What does it mean to be under indictment or information?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean to be under indictment or information?

Charges were filed against me but were later dropped. I was never arrested or required to go to court. A police officer came to ask me questions but I did not admit to anything and that was pretty much all that happened. I am offered a job by a cousin for armed security, All I need is a guard card and a firearm. When purchasing a firearm, on the form it asks,

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Criminal Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Indictment means that you went before a grand jury and the grand jury found sufficient evidence to charge you with a crime.
Information is similar to indictment except that instead of a grand jury, an officer of the court such as a prosecutor determines there is sufficient evidence to charge you with a crime.
Since you did not go before a grand jury, there was no indictment.
There was no information because you did not go to court and the charges were dropped.
Therefore, you can answer NO to the question.  You can also answer NO because the question is present tense, asking if you are (now) under indictment or information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption