What does it mean to be

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean to be

I was arrested and charged with posseasion of a controlled substance

undercover police watched me get in and out of my dealers vehicle whom they had been investigating for some time. He then drove away and I went into the store and police came in and confronted me. My dealer was later arrested

after they executed a search warrant at his residence and he was charged with multiple drug related offences, including possession for the purpose of trafficking. The court has mentioned me and the co-accused being him so

am confused what this means. Will I be faced with the same punishment and penalties for what he has been charged with? I do not have a lawyer yet and the courts will not give me my disclosure despite 2 appearances which I have

asked for more time to retain a lawyer.

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

"Co-accused" is not actually an official term: you are an accused or not. The judge is using it colloquially or informally, to indicate that you are one of the two accused--i.e. that there is another accused.
You will know exactly what charges you are face with from the complaint filed against you. Ask the court and/or prosecutor's office for a copy if you don't have one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption