What does it mean on court records when your bond was 25000 and it now says 0 bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean on court records when your bond was 25000 and it now says 0 bond?

My son missed quite a few court date
and the judge passed the case each time
because he has a brain tumor
Cant find Mondays court record but now
it says 0 bond where it was 25000

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to call the clerk of the court to get your answer becasue they are responsible for the entries in these types of records and can tell you exactly what it means.
I could mean a variety of things. It could simply be a typo or update in the system which accidentally changed the number.  It could mean the bond is no longer outstanding because it has been posted.  It could also mean that the bond amount has been reduced. So... call the clerk, and get the actual interpretation of the entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption