What does it mean if my case is disposed but not finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean if my case is disposed but not finalized?

I was charged with simple possession of marijuana but found not guilty at a bench trial. I did a background check to find this and the background check also said that my case was not finalized.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were looking at the Public Index, not all of that information is correct. The best thing you can do is to contact the court and ask for a status. You can also ask for something in writing. They should be able to print something for you showing the final disposition.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately many of these background check companies report back with many inaccuracies regarding a persons criminal history. If you were found not guilty at a bench trial, then on your court records next to "disposition", it should read bench trial held, result not guilty. I would go back to the court in which the bench trial was held and ask for a copy of the court file to get a printed dispostion of your case. Often times you can provide this information to these background check companies to clear up any errors or inaccuracies on their part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption