What does it mean “5 years from entry of judgment”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean “5 years from entry of judgment”?

Does that date mean from the final mandate or when the process was started? If the judgement was renewed would that show up in the public records? If expired, would that show up in public records? How do I know for sure?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

5 years from the entry of judgment means five years from the date when the judge entered and signed the final, appealable judgment in the case.  Judgments are not renewed or expire.  Liens have to be renewed or they expire.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption