What does it mean exactly to get paid salary?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean exactly to get paid salary?

I get paid 500 a week which ends up being 26,000 a year. I requested a one week
vacation, and got it approved, but to my surprise that week went unpaid. I always
believed that as a salary employee you got paid, regardless of how many hours you
work. Was my belief wrong, or is my employer wrong?

Asked on June 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not all employers give PTO (vacation or sick days); it is typically their choice to provide it or not. In other words, it is not legally mandated (other than sick days in a few states), so it is up to an employer's discretion as to whether or not to give such time. Consequently, while time off may be given it does not necessarily have to be paid. The fact is that in most employment settings, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Therefore, unless this action violates company policy, the terms of a union or employment contract, it is legal. Also, such treatment must not constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption