What does failure to pay all disposable income as required by 1325b mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does failure to pay all disposable income as required by 1325b mean?

Asked on April 24, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Per the bankruptcy code debtors whose income are above their state median income where they reside are to apply their “estimated disposable income” towards making payments to unsecured creditors under 11 U.S.C. section 1325(b) of the Federal Bankruptcy code. If you need help, I suggest that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption