What does

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does

I looked up my case online and it says

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

'Case disposed' in most jurisdictions means that the case is completed.  It could be completed by dismissal, a final order, a non-suit, or refiling of the charge.  This most likely means that your case is done....at least this charge.  If the state did not re-file the case under a different cause number, then (for whatever reason), the state has decided to drop the charges against you.  Call the clerk of the court and confirm that the case has not been re-filed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption