What does ‘detrimental reliance’ mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does ‘detrimental reliance’ mean?

aa

Asked on November 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Detrimental reliance, also known as "promissory estoppel", is a legal concept whereby one party has a legal duty to fulfill obligations under the terms of a contract (written or oral) in order to prevent the other party from experiencing an unjust loss. In other words, this principle can be used to enforce a contract if an obligated party does not want to fulfill its responsibilities. In ordr ot prevail in such a claim 5 elements must be proven: (1) a promise was made; (2) there was actual reliance on the promise; (3) such relaince was reasonable and/or forseeable; (4) the reliance was detrimental (i.e. a harm was suffered); and (5) an injustice can only be prevented by enforcing the promise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption