What does “Deferred to Dismissal with a plea of not guilty” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Deferred to Dismissal with a plea of not guilty” mean?

My UK marriage visa was denied because I didn’t put charges I had from 10 years ago on my application. I thought that because my charges were Deferred to Dismissal with a plea of not guilty, they meant they weren’t actual charges.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A deferred adjudication means that once you have been placed on a probation for a particular offense, upon the successful completion of the probation, the criminal charge will be dismissed. The problem with deferred adjudication's is that they will sometimes still appear on your criminal record as being a guilty plea that was later dismissed, and this information is open to the public. My advice is to attempt to have this case expunged from your record altogether. Once expunged, you can honestly say that you never plead guilty to any offense, and that offense will be removed from your record. You can consult a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine if you qualify for an criminal expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption