What does deferred judgment mean and what goes on your criminal record after your probation is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does deferred judgment mean and what goes on your criminal record after your probation is over?

I was convicted for shoplifting. I plead guilty because they offered me a plea bargain. I am currently on unsupervised probation and I had to take a theft seminar that I’ve already completed. This is my first offense and I am 19 years old.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A deferred judgment means that although you plead guilty, no conviction will go on your actual criminal record if you successfully complete the court-ordered probationary terms and your case will be dismissed. If you do not meet a successful completion of probation, which includes checking in with your probation officer, then the judge or district attorney can impose a conviction of criminal charges for shoplifting that will go on your record. The court-ordered probation is different for each person, as is the set period of time. There are different conditions of probation but commonly, a person is required to do community service during their probationary period. Given your age, you want to do everything possible to ensure that this case is dismissed so you will not have a criminal record or criminal history.

Brendan Kelly / Law Office of Brendan M. Kelly, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It means that they have agreed to not file the charge as long as you are successful on the deferred judgment. After it is all said and done have a lawyer request the matter be sealed. You should not end up with a criminal conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption