What does “consideration paid release” mean regardinig a release deed?

UPDATED: Mar 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “consideration paid release” mean regardinig a release deed?

I am listed on a deed along with my mother and brother. I have been asked to release the deed solely to my mother. This document was signed, notarized and dated yesterday for a blank spot for me to sign. If I do so it will appear as though I also signed this document yesterday in front of a notary, of which I did not. It also states “consideration paid release”. What does this mean?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you sign the document you are writing about (assuming you do so) you will date the document and sign it before a notary public whose jurat attached to the document signed will be recorded with the county recorder's office where the property is located.

As to the release that you are signing, I have a hard time understanding what it is. However from what you have written it seems that you are releasing your ownership interest in the property to your mother for something of value where you will no longer be on title to the property.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption