What does “complied with law” case ruling mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “complied with law” case ruling mean?

I got a ticket because of a DMV mix up for driving without DL a Class 2 misdemeanor. Well I got proof from the DMV that said they messed up and I had actually had my DL at the time I got the ticket. The judge ruled I complied with the law and charged me $81? Does this mean I was convicted of the charges?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The term "complied with law" that you have written about means that the case against you concerning the misdemeanor charge agasint you was dismissed and you were not convicted of the charge against you.

What does not make sense is that if the charge was dismissed, then you should not have been fined the $81.00 you have written about. I suggest that you look into your matter more closely by pulling the file and carefully reading all docket entries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption