What does “arbitration” mean?

UPDATED: Sep 25, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 25, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “arbitration” mean?

Who covers medical bills once the insurance company cut you from your benefits? Is that money ultimately deducted from settlement money?

Asked on September 25, 2015 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1 Arbitration is a an alternate way to resolve disputes. It is similar to a trial, but is not in court or before a judge, and has simpler rules. It is binding, though, like a trial.
2 After your medical benefits are done, you must pay the medical bills. You can't put the bills "on credit" so to speak, to then have them later paid out of your settlement or rather, you have no right to do this I suppose it's not impossible that a doctor may agree to it. Instead, even if you are expecting a large settlement in the future, you'd have to cover any bills that come due in the meantime.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption