What does an “Order of Nonsuit” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does an “Order of Nonsuit” mean?

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would double check this with an attorney in your area but I believe that an order of Non-Suit is a voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff of their action.  Some of the counties have a standard order that can be filled out and filed with the court regarding the matter. The order is generally "without prejudice" to the plaintiff so that they may refile the case.  It may be that they filed suit under the wrong theory of law or against the wrong parties and they would like to discontinue the action without it going to far or being held against them.  If you are the defendant you need to be on guard for a new suit filed or you need to understand the reasons behind the filing.  Get some help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption