What does an ad have to say to inform previous tenant that property is to be disposed – how long does it need to run

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does an ad have to say to inform previous tenant that property is to be disposed – how long does it need to run

Bought 3 acres with a double wide three years ago – previous owners son stayed – no rent was required – has left a lot of junk – no where to be found – nothing of value and the place is trashed – uninhabitable – Florida

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The agreement you had with the previous owner regarding his son and his living on the property is unclear.  Was he a squatter?  Was he considered a caretaker in exchange for rent? Once you determine his status on the property you may need to be on the safe side and seek legal help about bringing an action to legally remove him and his stuff.  The Court will issue an order directing you how to proceed.  Protect yourself and your investment by doing it the right way the first time around.  You don't need him coming back and suing you for his stuff.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption