What does a woman need to do if she is a POa and changes her name due marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a woman need to do if she is a POa and changes her name due marriage?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She has two options.  The first is to have the POA re-executed with the new name so that there is no confusion about who she is and what authority she had.  If this is too much of a hassle, then she can leave the POA as is, but keep documentation on hand to show that she is the one in the same person who is named in the POA. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption