What does a look back period mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does a look back period mean?

What does it have to do with sentencing?

Asked on February 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a  DUI stays on a person's driving record forever. That having been said, some states have what is known as a "look-back" or "wash out" period. This refers to the time in which a court will look back into their driving record to see if they have been convicted of any prior DUI's. If they haven't after the look back period has expired, then their current DUI is treated as a first offense for sentencing purposes. Typically, a look back period can be 4, 5 ,10 or more years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption