What documents doI need to apply for asylum because of changing my religion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents doI need to apply for asylum because of changing my religion?

I live in an Islamic country. I was a Muslim but then I changed my beliefs. The punishment for changing religion in Islamic countries is death. I’m being blackmailed and tortured for the last 7 months.

Asked on October 2, 2011 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will need to show documented proof that you have been persecuted on the basis of your religious beliefs by the government in your home country or by other entities under the control or influence of the government.  You can certainly provide your own affidavit and those of others (family, friends, co-workers, neighbors) who may have witnessed your being tortured, etc. but it is best if it is documented through external means (like documents).  There is also no guarantee that your application for asylum will be approved.  You will need to make the application for asylum within a year of entering the US unless there are extenuating circumstances.  Please note that this is an are of immigration law that is scrutinized rather closely by the immigration authorities as there tend to be many fraudulent cases being filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption