What documents do I need to prove that I’m the majority or sole owner of an LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents do I need to prove that I’m the majority or sole owner of an LLC?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you're the sole owner you probably do not have an operating agreement--the most you probably have is the company's registration, which should show you as the only principal and only name in the registration. If the LLC has been in business for more than a few months, you should have tax filings related to it.

If your are a majority owner you *should* have an operating agreement govering the running, costs, profits, etc. of the LLC. If you do not, then you would still have tax filings (the LLCs and yours), which may establish where the profits and losses go, thus indirectly showing ownership; plus registration paperwork; and also testimony (yours and anyone else with relevant information or knowledge).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption