What documentation do I need to prove a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documentation do I need to prove a hostile work environment?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by a "hostile work environment"? Do you mean that you are being harassed due to your race, sex, religion age over 40, or disability? In that case, you may be suffering illegal employment discrimination, and any documentation or evidence (e.g. emails, memos, text messages, photos, etc.) proving it would be helpful. There is no specific item needed, and if the company won't help, you can go to the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint.
But if you mean you aren't suffering discrimination, but have a supervisor or co-worker(s) who are simply hostile, mean, belittling, etc. to you for personal reasons (e.g. they don't like you), that is legal: except in regards to specifically prohibited forms of discrimination, the main ones of which are ennumerated above, the law allows workplaces, supervisors, and co-workers to be as hostile as they like. There is no right to a non-hostile, fair, etc. workplace.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption