What do you sign on the back of a insurance check so a not to give up your future rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you sign on the back of a insurance check so a not to give up your future rights?

My son was hit was not his fault and there are witness. He has never been in accident. He did not know that he had to take all paperwork and everything out when they towed the car. Thank god he or the passenger were not hurt. So my insurance company is paying us and going after the other person. However, at the tow place someone went through our papers and things. i am worried about Identity theft. If something happens in the future, am I giving up my rights or is there something that I can write on the check to keep them?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for submitting your question regarding identity theft.  While there are civil remedies to pursue someone for identity theft, there are also severe criminal implications if someone is found guilty of identity theft.  First, while there is no guarantee that the tow yard did not go through your vehicle and find your paperwork with your personal information, know that people get their vehicles towed all the time without other criminal acts resulting from the vehicle being towed.  The tow yard may not have opened your vehicle at all, they may have simply moved the vehicle, stored it on their lot, and are just seeking payment to release the vehicle.  Their intention is usually to just get paid for the towing service and not for some other purpose.

However, if you would feel more comfortable, be sure to keep all of your paperwork from the tow yard, and you could even get the names of the individuals who towed your vehicle or were responsible for storing your vehicle.  Then keep an eye out for your personal financial information.  If you should notice anything suspicious, be sure to contact the police to begin an investigation. 

You do not have to note anything on your check/ payment to the tow yard, because you are entitled to be protected from identity theft.  You do not have to make an outward gesture to protect yourself, as it is already illegal for someone to use someone else’s identity for their own personal, and often financial, gain.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption