What do you do when your lawyer does not respond to you?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when your lawyer does not respond to you?

There is no progress with the case for years and they have still not given you copies of my own important papers.

Asked on August 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every attorney has an ethical obligation to respond to their client. If the attorney is really not responding to you I suggest that you find a new one and send a letter discharging the old attorney, which is in essence firing him. Then you will get the whole file with your papers sent to the new attorney. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption