What do you do when one co-executor will not return any calls of the other co-executor regarding estate matters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when one co-executor will not return any calls of the other co-executor regarding estate matters?

Asked on December 13, 2015 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, try contacting her "indirectly"--that is, speak with someone else who knows her or who works with her. It's not impossible she is having a personal or health crises and that's why she's unresponsive. If that's not the case, you can bring a legal action in probate court to ask the judge to remove her as co-executor because she is not discharging her responsibilities. Because this is an expense of the estate, the estate should be able to pay for the legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption