What do you do if your child was burned by pizza at a restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if your child was burned by pizza at a restaurant?

A 7 year old child picked up a piece of pizza and the dripping cheese was so hot that the child had 2nd degree burns and blisters on her hand. There was no permanent physical damage only emotional distress. The manager and the regional manager were informed but the company owning the restaurant has failed to make any response to the claim for over 2 months, Can the company be sued and what is needed to prove the case?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can bring a claim against the company.  The value of your claim would be based on the amount of medical bills your daughter has incurred as a result of the burn.  You will have to show that the pizza was unreasoably hot, beyond what a consumer's expectations might be for pizza.  Before bringing a formal lawsuit, I would make sure a claim has been set up with the pizza restaurant's liability insurance carrier and try to settle the matter with them before bringing a formal lawsuit.  Lawsuits involve costs to you and can be time consuming, so you have to weigh whether or not it is cost effective for you to bring a lawsuit in this instance.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption