What do you do if an employer doesn’t pay you?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if an employer doesn’t pay you?

I worked for a steakhouse that closed down and stayed over to help with some of the finishing touches (paperwork cleaning sending back documents etc.) in which the guy closing us wrote down all of our hours on a piece of paper. There was about 8 of us in all and it’s been months. None of us have recieved anything for those hours. We have called and nothing has helped us out.

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your former employer has not paid you for what is owed, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to bring a claim against the former employer for unpaid wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption